Fifth & Crowe

Indiana CountyPolitics.

A practical civic record of who votes, how the electorate is registered, and how the county has voted in presidential elections since 1960.

How do we participate?

82.06% of registered Indiana County voters cast a ballot in the 2024 general election.

51,744 Registered Voters

Indiana County voters registered for the 2024 general election.

82.1% Turnout

Share of registered voters who cast a ballot in the 2024 general election.

57.1% Republican

29,541 registered voters in the 2024 general election file.

29.8% Democratic

15,409 registered voters in the 2024 general election file.

Sources: Indiana County.

How is the electorate registered?

Republicans account for 57.1% of registered voters, nearly twice the Democratic share of 29.8%.

Registration by party

The 2024 report counts Libertarian separately, but does not itemize Other Parties or provide a standalone Independent count.

  1. Republican · 57.1%29,541
  2. Democratic · 29.8%15,409
  3. Other Parties · 12.6%6,527
  4. Libertarian · 0.5%267

Sources: Pennsylvania Department of State.

How has the county voted?

Indiana County voted Republican in 13 of the 17 presidential elections since 1960, with Democratic wins in 1964, 1988, 1992, and 1996.

Presidential voting history

Indiana County totals for every presidential election from 1960 through 2024.

YearRepublicanDemocraticOtherMargin
196018,756 (58.6% Nixon)13,174 (41.2% Kennedy)83 (0.3%)+17.4% Republican
196411,706 (39.9% Goldwater)17,568 (59.9% Johnson)46 (0.2%)+20.0% Democratic
196814,899 (51.0% Nixon)12,175 (41.7% Humphrey)2,122 (7.3%)+9.3% Republican
197218,122 (61.9% Nixon)10,833 (37.0% McGovern)319 (1.1%)+24.9% Republican
197615,786 (51.0% Ford)14,650 (47.3% Carter)513 (1.7%)+3.7% Republican
198015,607 (49.6% Reagan)13,828 (44.0% Carter)2,016 (6.4%)+5.7% Republican
198418,845 (54.2% Reagan)15,791 (45.4% Mondale)123 (0.4%)+8.8% Republican
198814,983 (47.2% Bush)16,514 (52.0% Dukakis)242 (0.8%)+4.8% Democratic
199210,966 (32.9% Bush)15,194 (45.6% Clinton)7,154 (21.5%)+12.7% Democratic
199612,874 (42.1% Dole)13,868 (45.4% Clinton)3,824 (12.5%)+3.3% Democratic
200016,799 (53.5% Bush)13,667 (43.5% Gore)935 (3.0%)+10.0% Republican
200420,254 (55.9% Bush)15,831 (43.7% Kerry)163 (0.4%)+12.2% Republican
200819,727 (52.9% McCain)17,065 (45.7% Obama)510 (1.4%)+7.1% Republican
201221,257 (58.4% Romney)14,473 (39.7% Obama)700 (1.9%)+18.6% Republican
201624,888 (65.9% Trump)11,528 (30.5% Clinton)1,354 (3.6%)+35.4% Republican
202028,089 (68.2% Trump)12,634 (30.7% Biden)475 (1.2%)+37.5% Republican
202429,215 (69.0% Trump)12,697 (30.0% Harris)425 (1.0%)+39.0% Republican

Sources: Indiana County and Pennsylvania Department of State and Wilkes University Election Statistics Project. Margins show the leading party’s share-point lead.

When do we turn out?

Participation differs sharply across election types. These are three individual general elections, not long-term averages for each type.

Presidential turnout was more than twice municipal turnout.

Share of registered voters who cast a ballot. Each full track represents 100%.

  1. 2024 · Presidential82.1%
  2. 2022 · Midterm66.9%
  3. 2023 · Municipal39.2%

Election participation

Registered voters and ballots cast in each general election.

YearVotersBallots
202249,31632,980
202348,57819,062
202451,74442,459

Sources: Indiana County certified 2022 results and Indiana County certified 2023 results and Indiana County certified 2024 results. Ballots cast divided by registered voters.

We should talk.

We help local businesses and organizations solve the problems that slow them down. If there’s something you’ve been meaning to fix, or aren’t sure how to tackle, we’d love to hear about it.

What’s getting in the way?

Start with the problem. We’ll help you clarify the situation and find the most useful next move to make.

What can we help you with?