Fifth & Crowe

Indiana CountyEducation.

A clearer view of what residents have attained, how students are performing, and how the public school districts serving Indiana County compare.

What does education look like now?

92.5% of county adults have completed high school, while 27% hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

92.5% of adults completed high school.

Indiana County residents age 25 and older, 2020–2024 estimate.

27% of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Indiana County residents age 25 and older, 2020–2024 estimate.

9,549 county residents are enrolled in college or graduate school.

Indiana County residents enrolled in undergraduate, graduate, or professional school, whether they study inside or outside the county.

11 public school districts serve Indiana County.

Each district serves residents in at least part of the county.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and Indiana County.

How far have residents gone in school?

Nearly all county adults have completed high school, while just over one in four hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

92.5% have completed high school; 27% hold a bachelor’s degree.

Share of Indiana County residents age 25 and older, based on 2020–2024 estimates.

  1. High School Graduate Or Higher92.5%
  2. Bachelor’s Degree Or Higher27.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau. ACS and QuickFacts figures are estimates.

Which districts serve our communities?

Eleven public school districts serve at least part of Indiana County, with different populations, geographic footprints, and property tax bases.

Eleven districts serve Indiana County residents.

Population and area cover each entire district, including communities outside Indiana County. Property tax base uses state-equalized market value, not annual tax revenue or locally assessed value.

DistrictResidents (2020 Census)Area (Mi²)Property Tax Base (2024)
Indiana32,24382.389$1,720,142,269
River Valley12,750110.850$675,173,614
Marion Center9,787192.612$488,959,933
United7,280132.322$382,737,568
Purchase Line6,436145.639$301,388,934
Homer-Center6,12141.170$311,113,567
Penns Manor5,62681.140$252,193,346
Armstrong41,022444.165$1,745,944,877
Punxsutawney20,521274.033$1,016,801,450
Apollo-Ridge9,15076.826$336,028,515
Harmony2,19583.487$100,315,372

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and Pennsylvania EdNA and Pennsylvania Department of Education. 2020 Census population; 2024 STEB property values.

Where are county students learning outside their district?

Home education accounts for 420 county residents in 2024–25. Statewide home education grew 72% since 2019–20, while Pennsylvania Cyber enrolled 121 Indiana County residents in 2024.

Home education by resident district

Indiana County residents registered for home education in 2024–25.

  1. Indiana117
  2. United112
  3. Marion Center75
  4. Purchase Line41
  5. Penns Manor29
  6. River Valley24
  7. Homer-Center22

Home education, statewide

Pennsylvania residents. 72% more students than in 2019–20.

  1. 2019–2025,979
  2. 2020–2141,483
  3. 2021–2239,846
  4. 2022–2340,391
  5. 2023–2442,607
  6. 2024–2544,692

Pennsylvania Cyber, county residents

Indiana County residents enrolled at PA Cyber. 16% fewer than in 2020. This is one cyber charter, not all cyber enrollment.

  1. 2020144
  2. 2021142
  3. 2022124
  4. 2023142
  5. 2024121

Sources: Pennsylvania Department of Education, Home Education and Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School annual report. Home education follows the student’s resident district; PA Cyber is one charter.

Can households connect from home?

Nearly 15% of county households have no internet access, compared with 8% statewide. Each pair compares the same measure on a 0–100% scale.

Household internet access

Share of all households, 2020–2024. Orange: Indiana County. Black: Pennsylvania.

Internet subscription

  1. Indiana County81.0%
  2. Pennsylvania90.0%

Access without a subscription

  1. Indiana County4.2%
  2. Pennsylvania2.1%

No internet access

  1. Indiana County14.8%
  2. Pennsylvania7.9%

How households connect

Share of all households. Connection types can overlap; cellular-only and dial-up-only exclude other subscriptions.

Cable, fiber, or DSL

  1. Indiana County58.2%
  2. Pennsylvania75.8%

Cellular data only

  1. Indiana County14.9%
  2. Pennsylvania11.2%

Satellite internet

  1. Indiana County8.2%
  2. Pennsylvania4.5%

Dial-up only

  1. Indiana County0.4%
  2. Pennsylvania0.2%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024. Household access, not network availability; ACS five-year estimates.

How are individual schools doing?

Compare the latest published results across elementary, junior, and senior high schools. Graduation data applies only to the high-school rows. Grade ranges and student populations differ.

Elementary schools

2024–25 published results. Pennsylvania is the statewide benchmark supplied by PDE, not a school-level or grade-matched average.

SchoolDistrictMath / Algebra IELA / LiteratureRegular Attendance
Pennsylvania BenchmarkStatewide41.7%49.9%79.6%
Ben FranklinIndiana62.1%58.6%89.2%
BlairsvilleRiver Valley53.1%42.3%84.4%
East PikeIndiana61.0%59.0%84.3%
EisenhowerIndiana53.8%53.8%83.2%
Homer-CenterHomer-Center53.1%42.2%81.0%
Horace MannIndiana67.8%58.2%91.6%
Penns ManorPenns Manor47.9%36.7%81.7%
Purchase LinePurchase Line37.7%46.4%84.9%
RayneMarion CenterNot publishedNot published89.7%
SaltsburgRiver Valley67.0%54.5%80.3%
UnitedUnited46.1%52.7%74.4%
W.A. McCreeryMarion Center47.0%41.2%89.9%
Apollo-RidgeApollo-Ridge47.6%42.0%85.7%
DaytonArmstrong57.9%54.2%86.0%
EldertonArmstrong60.6%42.5%92.3%
HarmonyHarmony53.1%40.7%81.8%
LenapeArmstrong45.9%39.4%83.4%
PunxsutawneyPunxsutawney41.4%36.4%83.5%
Shannock ValleyArmstrong53.8%52.0%82.5%
West Hills IntermediateArmstrong46.8%43.4%86.2%
West Hills PrimaryArmstrong67.6%50.0%85.4%

Junior & Senior High Schools

2024–25 published results. Pennsylvania is the statewide benchmark supplied by PDE, not a school-level or grade-matched average.

SchoolDistrictMath / Algebra IELA / LiteratureRegular AttendanceFour-Year Graduation
Pennsylvania BenchmarkStatewide41.7%49.9%79.6%88.0%
Homer-Center (JR/SR)Homer-Center48.6%66.7%74.9%98.4%
Indiana (JR)Indiana50.2%58.6%81.3%--
Indiana (SR)Indiana62.8%78.5%77.7%91.9%
Marion Center (JR/SR)Marion Center34.3%52.5%77.1%95.2%
Penns Manor (JR/SR)Penns Manor32.8%45.4%75.9%98.3%
Purchase Line (JR/SR)Purchase Line37.0%60.7%65.9%93.7%
River Valley (JR)River Valley35.3%44.4%80.9%--
River Valley (SR)River Valley54.7%59.2%75.5%94.2%
United (JR/SR)United44.6%64.8%70.7%90.0%
Apollo-Ridge (JR)Apollo-Ridge23.5%51.2%82.6%--
Apollo-Ridge (SR)Apollo-Ridge35.3%66.7%67.2%89.6%
Armstrong (JR/SR)Armstrong39.2%54.8%76.6%93.1%
Harmony (JR/SR)Harmony29.5%43.2%75.9%Not published
Punxsutawney (SR)Punxsutawney47.1%52.2%71.2%90.7%
West Shamokin (JR/SR)Armstrong34.4%66.4%77.7%94.6%

Sources: PDE Future Ready, 2024–25 performance file. Proficiency is proficient or advanced; graduation is a four-year cohort rate.

What do district-wide results show?

Indiana posts the highest proficiency shares in both subjects, 3 districts exceed Pennsylvania in both tested subjects, and 10 of 11 districts meet or exceed Pennsylvania’s four-year graduation rate.

Indiana leads English language arts proficiency at 58.3%.

2025 PSSA results for grades 3–8. Pennsylvania is 48.5% proficient or above.

  1. Pennsylvania48.5%
  2. Indiana58.3%
  3. United55.9%
  4. Purchase Line50.3%
  5. Homer-Center49.1%
  6. River Valley45.6%
  7. Marion Center43.7%
  8. Penns Manor38.4%
  9. Armstrong48.5%
  10. Apollo-Ridge46.2%
  11. Harmony43.1%
  12. Punxsutawney39.6%
  • Advanced
  • Proficient
  • Basic
  • Below basic

Indiana leads mathematics proficiency at 56.3%.

2025 PSSA results for grades 3–8. Pennsylvania is 41.7% proficient or above.

  1. Pennsylvania41.7%
  2. Indiana56.3%
  3. Homer-Center49.8%
  4. River Valley46.3%
  5. United43.8%
  6. Marion Center43.0%
  7. Penns Manor38.4%
  8. Purchase Line34.9%
  9. Harmony46.8%
  10. Armstrong45.5%
  11. Punxsutawney41.0%
  12. Apollo-Ridge35.8%
  • Advanced
  • Proficient
  • Basic
  • Below basic

10 of 11 districts meet or exceed Pennsylvania’s graduation rate.

2024–25 four-year cohort graduation results, compared with Pennsylvania’s 89.1% rate.

  1. Pennsylvania89.1%
  2. Marion Center97.9%
  3. United95.6%
  4. Indiana95.2%
  5. Homer-Center94.0%
  6. River Valley93.8%
  7. Penns Manor93.2%
  8. Purchase Line89.1%
  9. Harmony100.0%
  10. Armstrong95.3%
  11. Apollo-Ridge92.3%
  12. Punxsutawney86.4%
  • Graduated within four years
  • Did not graduate within four years

3 districts exceed Pennsylvania in both tested subjects.

Number of 2025 proficient-or-above benchmarks exceeded across English language arts and mathematics.

  1. Indiana2 of 2
  2. United2 of 2
  3. Homer-Center2 of 2
  4. River Valley1 of 2
  5. Marion Center1 of 2
  6. Purchase Line1 of 2
  7. Penns Manor0 of 2
  8. Armstrong1 of 2
  9. Harmony1 of 2
  10. Apollo-Ridge0 of 2
  11. Punxsutawney0 of 2

Sources: Indiana County and PDE performance and graduation. District-wide results include students beyond Indiana County; graduation is within four years.

We should talk.

We help local businesses and organizations solve the problems that slow them down. If there’s something you’ve been meaning to fix, or aren’t sure how to tackle, we’d love to hear about it.

What’s getting in the way?

Start with the problem. We’ll help you clarify the situation and find the most useful next move to make.

What can we help you with?